• Welcome to the website of the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club.

    Should you have any questions relating to the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club, or Vincent H.R.D. motorcycles in general, please contact Graham Smith, Hon. Editor and Webmaster by calling 07977 001 025 or please CLICK HERE.

    You are unrecognised, and therefore, only have VERY restricted access to the many features of this website.

    If you have previously registered to use this forum, you should log in now. CLICK HERE.

    If you have never registered to use this website before, please CLICK HERE.

Questions about Lightning Engine Number



Little Honda

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#1
In Media I have posted the engine no. of my friend´s Black Lightning under "DSC00918 Engine No. Lightning"
Before the engine no. appears an "x", which seems to have been added later, before or after machining the cases. Furthermore, if you look closely on the foto, there appears another "F" , a bit to the left, but under the
valid engine no., and, between the zero and the following "A" of the "F10AB", which were put in the cases b4
machining, another "A", but upside down.
Could it be, that , due to the false imprint, the cases were taken aside, but later taken and corrected with the
actual number, but signed "x" to mark the correcting action? Just an idea.
The lettering, in style, size and arrangement is doubtless original, as are the prior imprints. Therefor it seems,
that the "x" has been beaten in at a later time.
The bike´s history is fully documented.
Who knows more?
 

chankly bore

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#3
You probably know this, but this number doesn't appear in the Denis Minett notebook as far as I can see. It may have been an exported machine. Perhaps Simon Dinsdale can shed some light-or light some shed. It may be better to do this by PM. "X" usually denoted experimental engine, and it could have been re-stamped at the Factory.
 

TouringComet

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
VOC Forum Administrator
#4
It may be that 1648 is just a tad early for the Special Engine Department, maybe just a month or so too early, or at least prior to the S. E. D. being formalized, and Denis started taking notes.
 

david bowen

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#5
S E D, was George Browns race dept run from the Test House at No1 factory, staff George and Cliff Brown and Mike Eggerton. Denis Minett started his Dept 50 yards further west from the Test house in a Refurbish building ,Next door the area for the Building of Girdraulic forks run by Ted Hampshire assembly foreman .
 

davidd

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#6
1C/1648 went to Switzerland and is on John Marshall's list in MPH 421. I have the feeling that without the owner asking this august body to speculate wildly on the photo that the subject should be properly left to Simon. I think it may be unfair to the owner for us to ask questions or point out things that can only be answered by a review of documents to which we have no access.

David
 

mercurycrest

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#7
You probably know this, but this number doesn't appear in the Denis Minett notebook as far as I can see. It may have been an exported machine. Perhaps Simon Dinsdale can shed some light-or light some shed. It may be better to do this by PM. "X" usually denoted experimental engine, and it could have been re-stamped at the Factory.
I think it originally went to Zurich.
 

vin998

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#8
1C/1648 went to Switzerland and is on John Marshall's list in MPH 421. I have the feeling that without the owner asking this august body to speculate wildly on the photo that the subject should be properly left to Simon. I think it may be unfair to the owner for us to ask questions or point out things that can only be answered by a review of documents to which we have no access.

David
Thank you David, you are correct this bike did go to Switzerland.

Simon
 

vin998

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#9
This is where the forum can become very dangerous and almost turn into a kangaroo court. What appears to be an innocent or no so innocent comment can suddenly be used to either trash a genuine bike or add providence to a not so genuine one. Then such a comment can become folk law and be refered to for years to come.

What I will add is there is no issues with the identity of this Lightning.

Simon
 

vin998

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#10
It may be that 1648 is just a tad early for the Special Engine Department, maybe just a month or so too early, or at least prior to the S. E. D. being formalized, and Denis started taking notes.
Hi Steve

Yous are correct.
Simon
 

Little Honda

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#11
This is where the forum can become very dangerous and almost turn into a kangaroo court. What appears to be an innocent or no so innocent comment can suddenly be used to either trash a genuine bike or add providence to a not so genuine one. Then such a comment can become folk law and be refered to for years to come.

What I will add is there is no issues with the identity of this Lightning.

Simon
Hello, Simon,
the owner and I are friends and he is not hiding any information of the originality of his bike, which is well known on the continent and regularly seen on race tracks for demo runs.
But I do respect your objections and will erase the foto from media, again.
To all others, thanks for your information, let us end this discussion here and continue PM, as suggested
Simon, can we continue likewise?
rgds, little Honda
 

davidd

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
#12
the owner and I are friends and he is not hiding any information of the originality of his bike, which is well known on the continent and regularly seen on race tracks for demo runs
Little Honda,

It is fine with me if the owner is good with the scrutiny. I know the owner has owned the bike for many decades. I just thought that if someone posted a photo of my Flash numbers it might raise all sorts of questions before Simon had the chance to say "The number is fine". The rumors would tend to linger on.

One of the best things Simon has going for him is that he has many photos of numbers. As a result, he knows quite a bit about fonts, placement, mistakes, double stamps and partial stamps. The rest of us don't have that kind of experience. It is a good reason to send Simon good digital photos of any numbers he does not have.

As far as I know, 1648 was raced out of the box and was raced for many years. That is a good start for any Lightning!

David
 


Top