• Welcome to the website of the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club.

    Should you have any questions relating to the Vincent H.R.D. Owners Club, or Vincent H.R.D. motorcycles in general, please contact Graham Smith, Hon. Editor and Webmaster by calling 07977 001 025 or please CLICK HERE.

    You are unrecognised, and therefore, only have VERY restricted access to the many features of this website.

    If you have previously registered to use this forum, you should log in now. CLICK HERE.

    If you have never registered to use this website before, please CLICK HERE.

Phosphor Bronze

vibrac

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Like many of us I have been spoilt by the Vincent spares availability so when I have to make a bush for a crankshaft for another bike with internal and external diameters in the range 1" to 1-1/2 inch out of PB1 I am a little apprehensive:eek: I have standard TCT ( tipped ) turning and boring tools will they be OK?. I am also a bit unsure of cutting speeds, the web is talking about 700+ ft pm that seems fast? finally due to the cost I have located a cheap solid 2" PB1 bar so I will have to drill a pilot first any tips on drill sharpening? . I shall rig up a coolant supply any suggestions on composition?
My lathe is a big old Harrison but the throat is small so the work will sit in the 3 jaws against the chuck machining length about 1-1/2 inches
 

Magnetoman

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
I made the small end bush for my 1928 Ariel from PB1. Looking at my notes, I used a carbide insert in a boring bar to turn the ID to somewhat less than the desired figure, then reamed it to size with a HSS reamer. The fact I used a carbide insert in the boring bar doesn't mean the material needed it since only in unusual circumstances do I use anything other than carbide. My notes don't give a figure, but typically when I use a reamer I start with an ID that's ~1/64" smaller than the final size. Anyway, my notes don't indicate PB1 behaved in anything other than a gentlemanly manner.
 

vibrac

Well Known and Active Website User
VOC Member
Thanks for that it gives me confidance unfortunatly the ID is over 1" so I shall have to fine bore it I expect that the fine finishing cuts will be difficult at least the stated working clearance will be fairly wide at .003"
 

Latest Forum Threads

Can't Find What You Need?

Buyer Beware: Fake or Real?


Top